Midlothian in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bethel Baptist Church

Inscription. In 1799 the local Baptist Society acquired this land and soon built a meetinghouse. The Bethel congregation worshiped in the meetinghouse and was constituted as a church in 1817. About 1820 the members built a brick church here--the first in Chesterfield County. The present sanctuary, which replaced it in 1894, was then the most elaborate rural church in the county, having Gothic buttresses, fine exterior detailing, and a rib-vaulted chancel. In the churchyard are buried soldiers of virtually every war from the Revolution through Vietnam.

Erected 1991 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number O-50.)

1. Bethel Baptist Church (pdf file). National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on June 5, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Bethel Baptist Church. (Submitted on June 5, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Hugenot Springs Road (facing south)