Cartersville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mark A. Cooper

Inscription. Lawyer, politician, businessman. Born Hancock County, Georgia, April 20, 1800. Died Bartow County, Georgia, March 17, 1885. Buried in Oak Hill Cemetery.

Major in U.S. Army during Seminole Wars in 1836. State legislator from Putnam County, Georgia, 1838; U.S. Congressman, 1839-41. Advocate of railroad development. Operated Etowah Iron Works, 1842-1869, founded Cartersville-Van Wert Railroad, 1871. Served as Georgia Senator from Bartow County, Georgia, 1876.

Erected by Etowah Valley Historical Society • Cartersville-Bartow County Convention & Visitors Bureau.

Arrow points to featured marker.
Charles Fenderich via Library of Congress Prints & Photographs Division (public domain), 1843