Clare in Clare County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jay's Sporting Goods

With Enduring Gratitude

Inscription. In 1971, in a small garage on 7th Street in Clare, Jay and Arlene Poet saw a dream begin: Jay's Sporting Goods store was born. With more optimism than resources, they started a business that would take advantage of Jay's extensive knowledge of and about guns.

Within a few short years, the garage was outgrown, and Jay's Sporting Goods moved to a new building on 5th Street. Rapid growth continued and the Poets moved Jay's to its current Old 27 location. Business growth was paralleled with family commitment to and financial support of worthy community causes a legacy maintained by Poet children Jeff and JJ and their families. In 2001, a partnership was formed with the Mid Michigan Community College Foundation, providing scholarships and academic opportunities. This partnership, "A Northern Tradition", features an annual three-hour shopping/food sampling extravaganza at the Jays store. In its first eleven years, this event generated over $1,000,000 for the Foundation.

One college program benefitting is the Students of Promise, whose focus is area middle school students with significant academic potential, but whose life circumstances will make participation in higher education unlikely. Each year, 25 students are selected to participate during their remaining school years in activities designed to support eventual college
enrollment. Given advance placement opportunities, receiving specialized career/academic counseling, participating in unique cultural, educational and social activities program graduates are assured of admission to MMCC and scholarship support.

Without Jay's "Northern Tradition", this program would not exist. It does because of the Poet family's belief that a better tomorrow will be achieved through the efforts of students given special opportunities today.

It is with heartfelt appreciation that the MMCC Ambassadors and the entire College Community thank the Poets and the Jay's Sporting Goods family for their unwavering confidence in the potential of today's youth and for their marvelous generosity, supporting efforts to capture that potential.

Erected by Jay's Sporting Goods, Inc. and Mid Michigan Community College Foundation.