Brookdale in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

World famous Brookdale Lodge

Inscription.
Built in 1903 by Judge J.H. Logan on the site of an Old Logging camp and was first named the Minnehaha Hotel after a fictional Native American character depicted in The Song of Hiawatha by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow.

It received its current name in 1924 after being purchased by Dr. F. K. Camp. The Lodge's patrons included former Presidents, famous mobsters, celebrities, movie stars, as well as campers and day-trippers from San Francisco and throughout the entire Bay Area. Many visitors came by train, with a round trip fare of $3.00.

The Brookdale Lodge, especially in its Heyday, had something for everyone, boasting well appointed rooms, a beautiful dancehall and a spacious bar. The dining hall, named the Brook Room said to be the lodge's "crown jewel", is a vast 2-story dining hall that has Clear Creek running right through the middle of it! The famous Mermaid Room which is just off the dancehall features a large glass wall where you can see the deep end of the built in swimming pool. The Wedding Chapel was a favorite of young couples who took their vows in this creekside setting. Is it haunted? Over the years, the Lodge has endured two floods, and five fires both contributing to the number of untimely deaths on the property which some argue, souls of the dead have never left.

The Wishing
Well to the side of this plaque was built by Dr. Camp and his wife to help support their passion of helping crippled children. Many thousands of dollars were thrown into this well and the money was turned over to the Shriners for their Crippled Children Fund. If you would like to continue this tradition by donating, you can contact E Clampus Vitus, the erectors of this plaque, which among many of their efforts has a primary focus of helping children (Orphans) throughout the United States.

Dedicated November 13th 2021 in the year of our order 6026
El Viceroy Marqués De Branciforte Chapter 1797 • E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2021 by E Clampus Vitus El Viceroy Marqués De Branciforte Chapter 1797.

2. World famous Brookdale Lodge Marker - wide view

Regarding World famous Brookdale Lodge. Although no links are included here, those who delight in such will find and enjoy on YouTube the great number of videos related to paranormal events at the lodge.

3. Brookdale Lodge wishing well (as mentioned on the marker)
courtesy of the Deborah Maddock Elston and the Santa Cruz Public Library