Hot Springs in Garland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Hot Springs: The Birthplace of Spring Baseball

1. Hot Springs: The Birthplace of Spring Baseball Marker (left)
Inscription. Hot Springs' reputation as a health and recreation resort attracting the rich and famous was certainly true in the late 1800's and well into the 20th century. The city had fine hotels, lively nightclubs, a beautiful mountain setting, and the famous hot water from the natural springs.

In 1886, Cap Anson brought his Chicago White Stockings (now the Cubs) to Hot Springs. This bustling turn-of-the-century spa resort with its famous hot baths, mountains, trails, hotels, and activities was the perfect place for something no one had ever heard of: spring training for professional baseball. Soon, teams had built five fields and as many as 250 players, including the legends of the game, trained here year after year.

Now you can follow The Hot Springs Baseball Trail and stand where legends stood and records were set. Read and hear stories of the players and places that shaped baseball.

Pick up a guide map at the Hot Springs Visitor Center in Hill Wheatley Plaza on Central Avenue, at the Alligator Farm, or at Oaklawn Racetrack. Each Baseball Trail marker has a digital 'code' that can link to your smartphone to historic photos, audio and more. With a phone call you can hear stories of the golden age of baseball in Hot Springs.

Right Side

These Hall of Fame Inductees trained here
or had significant connections to Hot Springs.

Hank Aaron • "Pete" Alexander • "Cap" Anson • "Home Run" Baker • Ed Barrow • Dave Bancroft • Jake Beckley • "Cool Papa" Bell • "Chief" Bender • "Yogi" Berra • Roger Bresnahan • Mordecai Brown • Jesse Burkett • Roy Campanella • Max Carey • Frank Chance • "Happy" Chandler • Oscar Charleston • Jack Chesbro • Fred Clarke • John Clarkson • Mickey Cochrane • Jimmy Collins • Eddie Collins • Charlie Comiskey • Jocko Conlan • Stan Coveleski • Sam Crawford • Joe Cronin • "Kiki" Cuyler • George Davis • "Dizzy" Dean • Bill Dickey • Joe DiMaggio • Larry Doby • Bobby Doerr • "Barney" Dreyfuss • Hugh Duffy • Leo Durocher • Billy Evans • Johnny Evers • "Buck" Ewing • "Red" Faber • Bob Feller • Elmer Flick • Bill Foster • "Rube" Foster • Jimmie Foxx • Charlie Gehringer • Josh Gibson • "Goose" Goslin • Hank Greenberg • Clark Griffith • Burleigh Grimes • "Lefty" Grove • Jesse Haines

"Sliding" Billy Hamilton • "Ned" Hanlon • Will Harridge • "Bucky" Harris • "Gabby" Hartnett • Harry Heilmann • Pete Hill • Harry Hooper • Rogers Hornsby • Waite Hoyt • Carl Hubbell • Miller Huggins • "Monte" Irvin • Travis Jackson • Hughie Jennings • "Ban" Johnson • "Judy" Johnson • Walter Johnson • Addie
2. Hot Springs: The Birthplace of Spring Baseball Marker (right)
Joss • Willie Keeler • George Kell • Joe Kelley • "King" Kelly • Kenesaw M. Landis • Fred Lindstrom • Al Lopez • Ted Lyons • Connie Mack

"Biz" Mackey • Mickey Mantle • "Heinie" Manush • "Rabbit" Maranville • "Rube" Marquard • Tommy McCarthy • Joe McGinnity • John McGraw • Bill McKechnie • John "Bid" McPhee • Johnny Mize • Stan "The Man" Musial • Hank O'Day • Mel Ott • "Satchel" Paige • Herb Pennock • "Gettysburg" Eddie Plank • Cumberland Posey • "Old Hoss" Radbourn • Sam Rice • Branch Rickey • Eppa Rixey • Brooks Robinson • Jackie Robinson • Wilbert Robinson • "Bullet" Joe Rogan • "Red" Ruffing

"Babe" Ruth • Ray Schalk • Frank Selee • Al Simmons • George Sisler • Hilton Smith • Billy Southworth • Albert G. Spalding • Tris Speaker • "Casey" Stengel • Mule Suttles • Bill Terry • Joe Tinker • Cristobal Torriente • "Pie" Traynor • "Dazzy" Vance • "Rube" Waddell • "Honus" Wagner • Bobby Wallace • "Big" Ed Walsh • Paul Waner • Zack Wheat • Deacon White • J.L. Wilkinson • "Smokey" Joe Williams • Vic Willis • "Hack" Wilson • Jud Wilson • "Cy" Young

These players, owners, writers, and announcers came to Hot Springs to train or report on spring training.

* Hall of Fame honoree

"Babe" Adams
• "Ginger" Beaum • Sam Bankheadont • Carson Bigbee • Max Bishop • Joe Black • Tommy Bridges • George "Chippy" Britt • Roy Bosson • George "Tioga" Burns • August "Gussie" Busch • "Donie" Bush • "Bullet" Joe Bush • Ray Caldwell • Howie Camnitz • * John Carmichael • Bill Carrigan • Ray Collins • "Shano" Collins • Wilbur Cooper • "Colby" Jack Coombs • * Sam Crane • "Gavvy" Cravath • Lou Criger • Jimmie Crutchfield • Bill Dahlen • Tommy "Tido" Daly • * Dan Daniels • Jack Daubert • Paul "Daffy" Dean • "Bing" Devine • Delahanty Brothers

Babe Didrikson • S.E. Dillon & "Doc" Owens • Bill Dineen • Ray Doan & George Barr • "Turkey" Mike Donlin • "Patsy" Donovan • "Wild Bill" Donovan • "Buttermilk" Tommy Dowd • "Laughing" Larry Doyle • * John Drebinger • Charlie Dressen • * Charles Dryden • George Earnshaw • Luke Easter • Charles Hercules Ebbets • "Kid" Elberfield • Victory Faust • "Honey Fitz" Fitzgerald • "Silver" Flint • Dave "Scissors" Foutz • Buck Freeman • * Hugh Fullerton • Larry Gardner • George Gibson • "Kid" Gleason • George Gore • * Frank Graham • Charlie Grant • Gus Greenlee • Charlie Grimm • "Noodles" Hahn • Ed Hamman • Vic Harris • Charlie Hemphill

Dick Hoblitzell • Gil Hodges • Willis Hudlin • Marshall Hunt • Mike Ilitch
• * Jim Isaminger • Tim Jordan • Sid Keener • * John Kieran • "Reindeer" Bill Killifer • "Big Klu" Kluszewski • H.W. Lanigan • Joe Lannin • * Ring Lardner • "Arlie" Latham • "Cookie" Lavagetto • Cliff Lee • "Dutch" Leonard • "Duffy" Lewis • * Fred Leib • Hans Lobert • Dick Lundy • Sherry Magee • Gus Mancuso • "Firpo" Marberry • Leroy Matlock • Jimmy McAleer • * Arch McDonald • Carl Mays • Jack McCallister • "Nuf Ced" McGreevy • * Tom Meany • "Mountain Music" Melton • * Sid Mercer

"Deerfoot" Milan • Dale Mitchell • Johnny Mostil • * Tim Murnane • Don Newcombe • Jack O'Connor • Charlie O'Leary • * Buck O'Neil • Tip O'Neill • "Terrible" Ted Page • Roger Peckinpaugh • "Superman" Pennington • Bruce Petway • Fred Pfeffer • "Deacon" Phillippe • George Pipgras • Harry Pulliam • Jack Quinn • "Double Duty" Radcliffe • Uvoyd Reynolds • * Grantland Rice • Francis Richter • Johnny Rigney • Bill "Bojangles" Robinson • Schoolboy Rowe • "Muddy" Ruel • Dutch Ruether • Jake Ruppert & T.L. Huston • Johnny Sain • George "Tubby" Scales • "Germany" Schaefer • Wally Schang • Al Schacht • Prince Hal Schumacher

"Cy" Seymour • Benjamin Franklin Shibe • Urban Shocker • "Deacon" Scott • Bob Shawkey • Ernie Shore • Earl "Oil" Smith • "Sherry" Smith • * Wendell Smith • Pop Snyder • Louis Sockalexis • "Spec Bebop" & "King Tut" • * The Spink Family • "Country Jake" Stephens • * J. Roy Stockton • Charles A. Stoneham • Billy Sunday • Jesse Tannehill • John I. Taylor • "Patsy" Tebeau • "Birdie" Tebbetts • Jim Thorpe • The Tugerson Brothers • George "The Bull" Uhle • Bobby Veach • Chris Von der Ahe • John L. Webb • Earl Whitehill • Frank Wickware • "Ned" Williamson • "Smoky" Joe Wood • Dave Wyatt • "Chief" Zimmer

Erected 2012 by Hot Springs Historic Baseball Trail.

More about this marker. This is a duplicate of the marker located on Whittington Ave, in the Old Whittington Park about one and half miles north and west of this marker.