Fargo in Ellis County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Western Cattle Trail

Inscription. In 1874 Texas ranchers began driving large herds of Longhorn cattle to the railhead at Dodge City, Kansas. For the butcher markets back east and to stock newly opened rangelands in the northern U.S. Territories and Canada. The hooves of some 3,000,000 steers, cows and bulls wore permanent depressions across the prairie. The trail entered Indian Territory at Doan's Crossing on the Red River and passed a mile east of here. Trail herds averaged 3000 cattle and were driven by ten to twelve cowboys accompanied by a chuck wagon. Each cowboy had a "string" of seven to ten saddle horses. You are standing beside Boggy Creek where thousands of cattle were watered and bedded down at night. The main trail crossed Wolf Creek at Horseshoe Crossing, two miles north. In 1885 the Kansas Legislature imposed an embargo against Texas cattle to stop the spread of Texas Fever which was transmitted by ticks on the Longhorn cattle. This ended the trail drives through Indian Territory.

Erected 2000 by Fargo Chamber of Commerce.

The Great Western Cattle Trail was first traveled by Captain John T. Lytle in 1874 when he was transporting 3,500 longhorn cattle up from Southern Texas into Nebraska. In five short years, it became one of the most traveled and famous cattle trails in U.S. history. Despite its popularity, traffic along the trail began to decline in 1885 due to the spreading use of barbed wire fences and legislation calling for a quarantine of Texas cattle due to the "Texas Fever", a disease spread by ticks. The last major Cattle drive up the trail was on its way to Deadwood, South Dakota, in 1893. By that time an estimated six to seven million cattle and one million horses had traversed the trail. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on January 19, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Western Cattle Trail Marker from the parking lot of the park