Rapid City in Pennington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Black Hills Veterans Memorial

1. Black Hills Veterans Memorial - World War I

World War I
Our object now is to vindicate the principles of peace and justice in the life of the world as against selfish and autocratic power and to set up amongst the free and seit-governed peoples of the world such concert of purpose and of action as will henceforth insure the observance of those principles. The world must be made safe for democracy. Its peace must be pianted upon the tested foundations of political liberty.
President Woodrow Wilson
April 2, 1917

World War II
1939 - 1945
Together, with other free peoples, we are now fighting to maintain our right to live in freedom, without fear or assault. The goal we seek is far above the gritty field of battle. When we resort to force prevail we must. We are determined that this force shall be directed toward ultimate good as well as against immediate evil. We are now in the midst of war, not for conquest, but for a world in which this nation, and all that this nation represents, will be safe.
President Franklin D. Roosevelt
December 9, 1941

The Korean War
1950 - 1953
The attack upon Korea makes it plain beyond all doubt that Communism has passed beyond the use of subversion to conquer independent nations and will now use armed invasion and war. It has defied the orders of
the Security Council of the United Nations to preserve international peace and security. A return to the rule of force in international affairs would have far reaching effects. The United States will continue to uphold the rule of law.
President Harry S. Truman
June 27, 1950

The Vietnam War
1958 - 1973
We did not choose to be the guardians at the gate, but there is no one else. We are in Vietnam to fulfill one of the most sacred pledges of the American nation. The people of South Vietnam have fought for many years. Thousands of them have died. We just cannot now dishonor our word, or abandon our commitment, or leave those who believed us and who trusted us to the terror and repression that would follow. This, then, my fellow Americans, Is why we are in Vietnam.
President Lyndon B. Johnson
July 29, 1965

The Persian Gulf War
1990 - 1991
Twenty-eight nations, countries from five continents, have forces in the Gulf area, standing shoulder-to-shoulder against Iraq. This is an historic moment. We have before us the opportunity to forge for ourselves and for future generations a new world order, a world where the rule of law governs the conduct of nations. The legitimate government of Kuwait will be restored to its rightful place and Kuwait will once again be free.
President George Bush
January
2. Black Hills Veterans Memorial - World War II
15, 1991

Erected by Veterans of Foriegn Wars Post 1273.

Regarding Black Hills Veterans Memorial. The memorial honors South Dakota veterans from WWI, WWII, Korea, Vietnam and the First Persian Gulf War.

3. Black Hills Veterans Memorial - Korean War
4. Black Hills Veterans Memorial - Vietnam War