Princeton in Gibson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Courthouse Square Historic District

Inscription. Structures on State, Broadway, Water, Hart, and Main Streets comprise the Courthouse Square Historic District. Commercial development on the courthouse square resulted in part from Princeton's position as a transportation center for the area. In 1893, a major fire swept through the square destroying most of the buildings on the west and north sides of the square. The entire west block between Hart and West Streets was ruined except for the c.1880 Embree Building. Today, few of the surrounding buildings have their original first floor storefronts still intact, but most of the building's second and third floors are virtually in original condition. Outstanding examples of commercial architecture in the district include Romanesque Revival style buildings (122-124 West State Street and 129 South Main Street) and the Romanesque Revival Boy's Club Building (129 S. Hart). The 1857/1897 Romanesque Revival Presbyterian Church and 1904 Neo-Classic Public Library are also outstanding buildings in the Courthouse Square Historic District.

Source: Gibson County Warrick County Interim Report, September 1984 and local Princeton historians

(looking east across North Hart Street • Gibson County Courthouse in background)