Beaumont in Jefferson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Aubrey Wilson "Moon" Mullican

Inscription. Born in the small town of Corrigan in 1909, Aubry Wilson Mullican became famous as a country and western singer and songwriter. His father was a farmer and the African-American farm workers and sharecroppers influenced his music greatly. Mullican began his career when he was only 16, playing the piano in bars and brothels in the Houston area. His habit of performing all night long and sleeping during the day earned him the nickname, “Moon.” He also had a unique style of playing the piano, known as the “two-finger right-handed” piano style which later became his trademark. Mullican shouted his words, believing it was more important to be heard than to be precise. He was a fun-loving man who when asked why he chose the piano said, “the beer kept sliding off my fiddle!”

By the 1940s his reputation grew. He played with various bands and recorded numerous albums which included his biggest hits, “Goodnight Irene,” “Mona Lisa” and “I’ll Sail My Ship Alone.” He was one of the first solo singer-pianists to play at the Grand Ole Opry in Nashville. Mullican performed throughout the U.S., Europe and Vietnam sharing the stage with the likes of Hank Williams, Ernie Ford and Red Foley. Overall, Mullican accompanied other singers and musicians on more than 200 recordings as well as recording his own music. Before dying at the age of 58, he
grew to be known as the “King of the Hillbilly Piano Players.” At his funeral, friend and former Louisiana Governor Jimmie Davis delivered his eulogy. His epitaph reads, “I’ll Sail My Ship Alone.” The Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame inducted Moon Mullican in 1974.

2. Aubrey Wilson "Moon" Mullican Gravesite
. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on January 22, 2022, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)