Beaumont in Jefferson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

West Beulah Missionary Baptist Church

Inscription. During the "Black Church Expansion" between 1875 and 1925, the West Beulah Baptist Church was founded in a shotgun-style house that was common in the south following the Civil War. Rev. Sidney Farrington was the first pastor, and conducted prayer meetings in his home. In 1912, property on Cedar Street was received for a building for worship. Rev. Markmon Harris served from 1922 to 1945. In 1945, Rev. Clarence H. Durden was chosen and he supervised the repairs of the old church building, as well as the addition of various facilities to the existing building. After an increased growth in membership, West Beulah was reinstated in all local, state and national missionary work. In 1965, an acre of land was purchased for the future site of the West Beulah Baptist Church, and in 1968, the church moved to the new facilities on Bigner Road.

After 32 years of worship at the present location, members decided to add new facilities and to renovate the sanctuary. Construction began in 1999 on a new educational facility and fellowship hall, along with other facilities to serve the church's needs, including a library, classrooms and expansion of the choir and chapel areas. In 2013, the church voted to add missionary to the church's name due to the church's ministry portal, continuing its support of the foreign mission initiative in Africa.
West Beulah Missionary Baptist Church has survived flood, fire and relocation because of its members' dedication to the church and community.

3. The view of the West Beulah Missionary Baptist Church and Marker from the street