Near Manteo in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

English Explorers' Earthwork

— Fort Raleigh National Historic Site —

Inscription. European expeditions in the late 1500s commonly constructed small defensive structures. Soldiers built these earthworks by digging ditches and the forming walls from the removed soil. Ralph Lane, a fortifications export, led the 1585 English expedition. At this spot, Lane busied his men with constructing such an earthwork. You can see the reconstruction of his structure in front of you.

The purpose of the earthwork is unknown. You can see that its small size would not have provided nearly enough space for the numbers of 1585 explorers, let alone the more than one hundred settlers that arrived two years later. Documentation shows the settlers lived in a palisaded fort, which has not yet been found.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Fort Raleigh National Historic Site