Americus in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sumter County Courthouse Bell

Inscription. This solid bronze one half ton bell was found stored at the Sumter County Stockade on McMath’s Mill Road along with a companion bell dated 1860 now mounted on the lawn of the fourth Sumter County Courthouse.

The older bell, originally bought by the Masonic lodge, was placed through public effort in 1867 on the Georgian (second) courthouse on the town square in a tower built for it. The other bell was put into use when the Victorian courthouse was built in 1887. These two bells were part of courthouse clock systems which regulated all life within the sound of their tolling from 1867 to 1960 when the Victorian (third) courthouse was demolished. Sections of Americus even had different numbered tolls to direct firefighters to burning buildings.

The Sumter County Commission gave this bell to the Sumter County Federation of Garden Clubs in 1974 and helped place it at the Founders Memorial Park where it is an American Revolution Bicentennial Memorial project of the fourteen Garden Clubs of Sumter County.

(looking south • East Forsyth Street in background)
3. Sumter County Courthouse Bell Inscription