Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wilbert "Huff" Royal

Inscription. Born in Clinton, North Carolina, Wilbert Royal made Atlantic City his home after receiving his Master's Degree at North Carolina A&T University. Affectionately known as "Huff", he spent many summers in Atlantic City working as a bellhop at Lombardy Motel and singing at Eddy's Barr. He was general manager of the famed Club Harlem and also worked as a teacher, social worker and neighborhood facilities coordinator for the Atlantic city Board of Education. Huff was a member of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc., the NAACP, and Union Baptist Temple where he taught Sunday school. He received many community service awards for his involvement in civic and professional organizations. He was the N.J. Black Achievement & Awards Foundation's "Personality of the Decade" in 1988. Huff's greatest legacy can be found in the 20 years he spent coaching the Atlantic City Dolphins Football Team, a commitment to guide young men through the difficulties of adolescence.

Erected by City of Atlantic City, New Jersey.

EducationFraternal or Sororal OrganizationsSports. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities, and the New Jersey, City of Atlantic City series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1988.