Americus in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Luther H. Story

Corporal — U.S. Army
Sumter County, Georgia
Naktong River Korea
Awarded Congressional Medal of Honor

In honor of those who gave their all in our four wars. Dedicated to all veterans of Sumter County to the honor and glory of those who bravely served to keep our country a land of Freedom.

World War II
William A. Dupree • Griffith M. Eldridge • Roy B. Ferguson • Horace Freeman • Henry O. Gammage • Josie W. Ivey • Eber F. Jennings • Bradley Kitchens • Dennis Lee • Carl Lane • Elmer B. Lunford • Frank D. O’Hern • James C. Parker • Herman M. Perdue • Harvey L. Pike • Henry I. Potter • Mark P. Simmons • Joseph A. Taylor Jr. • Lawrence R. Walters • Henry T. Wiggins • Marvin J. Wiggins • Duvard H. Williams • Robert E. Williams • Charles J. Woolbright • Thaddeous M. Jones Jr.

World War I
Jessie D. Bridges • Wyatt M. Chapman • Loyd Clark • Fred Freeman • James W. Guerry • John D. Mathis • William O’Neil • Roy S. Ratley

Korean War
Donald Alberson • John E. Southerland • Luther H. Story • James E. Wilson • Lawrence E. Wolf Jr.

Vietnam
Melvin Ballard • R.B. Bridges Jr. • Elizer Herring Jr. • Glenn R. McCuaig • Henry Pullum Jr. • Shephard Robinson Jr. • James
Stewart Jr. • Freddy R. Williams

Erected 1990 by John D. Mathis American Legion Post #2.

2. Marker detail: Luther H. Story

Facing certain encirclement, the company commander ordered a withdrawal. During the withdrawal the company was attacked by such superior numbers that it was forced to deploy in a rice field. Pfc. Story was wounded in this action, but, disregarding his wounds, rallied the men about him and repelled the attack. Realizing that his wounds would hamper his comrades, he refused to retire to the next position but remained to cover the company's withdrawal.
(Submitted on January 23, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Luther H. Story Memorial Plaque
(mounted at base of memorial)
Seizing a machine gun from the wounded gunner, he placed deadly fire on the hostile column, killing or wounding an estimated one hundred enemy soldiers. Alerting his comrades to take cover, he fearlessly stood in the middle of the road, throwing grenades into the truck. Out of grenades, he crawled to his squad, gathering up additional grenades and again attacked the vehicle. When last seen, he was firing every weapon available and fighting off another hostile assault.
4. World War II Memorial
5. World War I, Korean War & Vietnam Memorial