Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Green Roof! / Renewable Energy Projects

Green Roof!
The term "Green Roof" refers to an old idea which has become relevant once again as appreciation for its environment benefits continues to grow. The ACUA's green roof will serve as a demonstration project, allowing interested parties to get a first hand look at this green alternative to traditional roofing. The growing system, developed and manufactured by Metro Green Visions and distributed by Plant Connection, was donated. Steven Dubner Landscaping volunteered the labor for the installation, completed September 1, 2010. The roof size is 2,900 square feet would have cost the ACUA approximately $72,500 to install.

Renewable Energy Projects
In addition to wind energy, the Atlantic County Utilities Authority (ACUA) has embarked on the following renewable energy initiatives.

Solar
The ACUA owns, operates and maintains a 500-kilowatt photovoltaic solar solar project. The project consists of a total of 2,700 panels grouped in two ground mounted arrays, two roof mounts and a canopy array built to cover the parking lot at the Wastewater Facilities. The $3.25 million cost was funded by a Customer Onsite Renewable Energy (CORE) rebate from the New Jersey Baord of Public Utilities Clean Energy Program and a
low interest loan from the New Jersey Environmental Infrastructure Trust program. The project is designed to produce more than 660,000 KW-hours per year and provides power to the energy intensive wastewater treatment process. The system provides enough electricity to power approximately 60 homes.

Geo Building
The Geo Building, constructed in 1992, was one of the first installations of geothermal heating and cooling systems in southern New Jersey. The Geo Building is located at the Haneman Environmental Park in Egg Harbor Township and serves as the central administration building for the ACUA.

The geothermal system takes advantage of the constant 55-degree temperature deep under the ground. Fifty closed-looped wells under the Community Garden adjacent to the Geo Building utilize the warmer underground temperatures surrounding the wells in the winter, and in summer, heat is transferred to the ground as liquid circulates through the closed pipes of the wells. Other energy efficient features of the Geo Building include high efficiency lighting, skylights, and carpeting made from recycled plastic soda bottles.

Landfill Gas
The ACUA, in partnership with AC Landfill Energy, LLC, is operated a methane-to-electric plant at the Haneman Environmental Park in Egg Harbor Township. AC Landfill Energy, LLC is a joint venture of DCO Energy
and Marina Energy, whose parent company is South Jersey Industries.

The landfill gas-to-electric project makes use of an otherwise wasted energy source by extracting methane from the landfill and using the gas to power turbines. Organic waste in the landfill decomposes, creating gas. Landfill gas is approximately 50 percent methane, a potent greenhouse gas. By capturing and using landfill gas, air pollution is reduced, and electric is created. Landfill gas to energy projects generate electricity more than 90 percent of the time, 24 hours a day, seven days a week.

Battery Storage
In partnership with Viridity Energy, ACUA has installed a one-megawatt battery storage project. Located at the Wind Farm, the project allows ACUA to capture and store energy during times of low demand when it is plentiful and inexpensive and use it during times of high demand when energy is in short supply and more expensive, or when the power is out. As more and more solar and wind projects came online, battery storage will be able to improve the integration of renewable energy resources, balancing supply and demand, providing additional capacity to the power grid in times of need and reducing greenhouse gas emissions. The L2000 containerized lithium battery system was commissioned in February 2018.

Erected by Atlantic County
Utilities Authority.