Near Buxton in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Keepers of the Light

— Cape Hatteras National Seashore —

Inscription. Since 1803, there has been a lighthouse near Cape Hatteras warning mariners of the Diamond Shoals—dangerous shifting sands just under the ocean surface upon which ships wrecked. For over 130 years, 82 known lighthouse keepers proudly kept the light shining to help guide ships to safe passage and save mariners’ lives.

The stone before you were once the foundation stones of the Cape Hatteras Lighthouse. Moved from their original location, they now form the Keepers of the Light Amphitheater—a place where you can carry on the lighthouse keepers’ tradition and watch over the historic lighthouse.

(captions)
After the Cape Hatteras Lighthouse was moved in 1999, the Outer Banks Lighthouse Society engraved the foundation stones that remained behind with the service start date and name of each lighthouse keeper.

Names seem familiar? Many descendents still live in the area!

In 2014, these foundation stones were moved to protect this important piece of heritage from the encroaching sea. They now form this amphitheater.

Keeper John Bunyan Quidley with wife Emma, daughter Marie, and dog Pechichi at the Cape Hatteras Lighthouse Double Keeper’s Quarters in 1908.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Cape Hatteras Lighthouse