Clio in Barbour County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Clio Heritage Mural

Starting Point For The Barbour County Governors Trail

Inscription. This Special Heritage Mural marks the southern starting point of the Barbour County Governors' Trail in the birthplace and childhood home of four-term Alabama Governor George C. Wallace, who lived in Clio from his birth on August 25, 1919 until after graduation from the original Barbour County High School in 1937. The mural features Gov. Wallace making one of his famous stump speeches from a flat-bed trailer. It also depicts other noted citizens, structures and scenes from Clio's history. The mural, dedicated on June 1,2002 was designed and painted by Barbour County artist Debora Baxter Jackson and was funded by the Alabama State Council on the Arts with matching funds from the town of Clio.