Oakley in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Migrating Delta

Inscription. Far from being an ancient geological feature, our Delta is a virtual newcomer.

Imagine sunrise here 14,000 years ago. Dawn illuminates the glacier-coated Sierra Nevada Mountains. The San Joaquin and Sacramento Rivers merge nearby, flowing swiftly past you along riverside forests and grassy plains. But there are no islands, sloughs, or quiet backwaters. There is no Delta here.

Back then, with so much of the earth's water locked in glaciers and polar ice caps, sea level was 350 feet lower than today. The Pacific Coast was 30 miles west of today's shoreline. Today's bay did not exist. The river continued out the Golden Gate, depositing sediment into a vast coastal delta.

Earth warmed, ice melted, and sea level rose, flooding the "old” coastal delta. “New” deltas formed, then flooded, further and further up- stream. Finally, only 6000-8000 years ago, our Delta settled here. This journey gave the Delta its nickname, “the Inland Coast."

As we plan more roads, houses, and canals, what can our Delta's past and present teach us?

Erected by East Bay Regional Parks District.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Big Break Regional Shoreline at the Delta Discovery Experience.

2. The Migrating Delta Marker - wide view
Visible on the ground behind the marker is a model of the Sacramento-San Joaquin River Delta.