Cape May Court House in Middle Township in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ostrich

Struthio camelus

Inscription.
Characteristics: The Ostrich is the world's largest bird. They exhibit sexual dimorphism with the males having red necks and black body plumage with white wing tips and tail. The females are a diffuse grayish brown color. Ostriches cannot fly, but instead they are strong runners, reaching speeds around 45 mph, which allows them to outrun most of their natural predators. Ostriches also possess 4 inch claws on a cloven foot that allows them to defend themselves by kicking and slashing at predators. They have been known to fatally injure lions by kicking them. They can also produce a variety of vocalizations, including booming guttural call that the male makes when he is displaying to females.

Habitat: Open Grasslands and Scrublands of Sub-Saharan Africa.

Diet: Their diet consists of a variety of plant matter such as grasses, flowers and seed heads. They will occasionally eat prey such as insects, small animal and carrion. They will ingest grit and stones to assist in the grinding of food and aid digestion.

Conservation: Nearly wiped out in the 18th century due to poaching for their feathers. Their population has since recovered and is not considered threatened.

Range: Southern Sahara, Somalia, Ethiopia and parts of East Africa.

Stats:
Life
Span:
40-50 years
Size: 6-9 ft tall, up to 300 lbs
Reproduction: During the breeding season Ostriches may form groups of up to 50 individuals. Males will vocalize and perform elaborate displays to attract females. Females may deposit eggs in a communal nest, or in a single nest and the male and female will take turns incubating the egg. The egg will hatch after 40 days and the precocious young will stay close to its parents for protection.

Did You Know?
Ostriches are the fastest animal on two legs!!

Erected by Cape May County Zoo.

This marker qualifies for the database because it shares how human interaction has affected the ostrich population for both worse and better.
    — Submitted January 25, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.