Cairo in Grady County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Veterans' Square

Inscription. The Grady County Board of Commissioners recognize that a large number of citizens of Grady County have served in the different branches of the Armed Services of our Nation; they also recognize that a substantial number of persons have suffered the ultimate sacrifice of death while serving in the Armed Forces; it is fitting that all of these service persons be memorialized for their contributions to insuring a better way of life and in maintaining the freedoms and opportunities we now enjoy in Grady County and the rest of the Nation; it is so resolved, by the Grady County Board of Commissioners, that the area surrounding the Grady County Courthouse, being that bounded on the west by North Broad Street, south by Second Avenue, NE, east by First Street NE and north by Third Avenue NE be named “Veterans’ Square”. Adopted this 24th day of June, 2003.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 250 North Broad Street, Cairo GA 39828, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The land surrounding the Grady County Courthouse will from here on out be known as Veterans' Square. Grady County commissioners approved the change Tuesday and have agreed that some type of memorial should be erected on courthouse grounds to honor veterans of the armed forces. The memorial will likely be planted facing Broad Street under the flag that currently flies in front of the courthouse. One idea that's been tossed around includes a pedestal topped with an inscribed plaque.
(Submitted on January 25, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Veterans' Square Marker & Pedestal