Boyle Heights in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Fe Coast Lines Hospital

Hollenbeck Terrace

Inscription.
Santa Fe Coast Lines Hospital, first built in 1905, is a landmark in Boyle Heights and in the history of industrial health care. It was established to serve the health care needs of railway employees, who faced unusual risk of injury and other health problems due to the nature of their work. Major expansions took place in 1931, when a rear wing was constructed to provide dining facilities, kitchens, a boiler room and on-site laundry (the latter two in a distinctive Art Deco style). At the same time, a Spanish Colonial Revival style dormitory building was completed to the south to house nursing trainees in service to the educational mission of the hospital. The main building was the final significant addition, replacing the earliest building in 1938. All 1930s additions were designed by H. L. Gilman.

The hospital was relinquished by the railway in the 1980s and continued operations as Linda Vista Community Hospital. When the hospital closed, it passed into a long period of use as a popular filming location for movies and television. The buildings sat empty much of the time, however, leading to deterioration and vandalism. In 2011 the property was acquired by AMCAL who, along with East LA Community Corporation, undertook a historic rehabilitation that was certified by the National Park Service. The building
reopened in 2015 to serve a genuine neighborhood need: housing for the community's senior citizens.

This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.
Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument #713.

Erected by AAMCAL, and East LA Community Corporation. (Marker Number 713.)