Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dwight D. Eisenhower

General of the Army, U.S. Army

— Supreme Allied Commander in Europe, 1943-1945 —

Inscription. "I hate war as only a soldier who has lived it can, only as one who has seen its brutality, its stupidity."

When war was declared in 1941, Brigadier General Dwight Eisenhower was immediately ordered to Washington to become Deputy Chief of the War Plans Division, responsible for the Pacific and the Far East. In February 1942 he became Chief of the Division. In April Army Chief of Staff George Marshall selected him as Assistant Chief in charge of the Operations Division. Three months later, Eisenhower was sent to England to command United States forces in the European theater. As Commander-in-Chief, Allied Forces, he directed the invasion of North Africa. He commanded the allied invasions of Sicily and Italy in 1943. As Supreme Commander of the Allied Expeditionary Forces, General Eisenhower directed the allied invasion of France on D-Day, June 6, 1944, and the ensuing European campaigns. In May 1945 Germany surrendered unconditionally to allied forces, ending the war in Europe.

Dwight D. Eisenhower - 34th President of the United States - 1953-1961

Captions
General Eisenhower with a U.S. paratrooper

Erected by National Museum of the Pacific War.

More about this marker. Ten consecutive presidents, spanning the years from 1941 to 1992, served in their country's armed forces during World War II. The service of those ten is commemorated here at the Plaza of the Presidents.

At the end of May 1942, Eisenhower
2. The Dwight D. Eisenhower Marker is the third marker from the left of the ten markers
accompanied Lt. Gen. Henry H. Arnold, commanding general of the Army Air Forces, to London to assess the effectiveness of the theater commander in England, Maj. Gen. James E. Chaney. He returned to Washington on June 3 with a pessimistic assessment, stating he had an "uneasy feeling" about Chaney and his staff. On June 23, 1942, he returned to London as Commanding General, European Theater of Operations (ETOUSA), based in London and with a house on Coombe, Kingston upon Thames, and took over command of ETOUSA from Chaney. He was promoted to lieutenant general on July 7. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on January 26, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain - U.S. Army Photo, June 5, 1944