Near Hawthorne in Mineral County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Nine Mile Ranch

Inscription.
The history of the Nine Mile Ranch has a long and interesting past, beginning with the Paiute Indians who inhabited this area long before John C. Fremont’s expedition into Nevada in 1843-1844. According to Fremont’s journal he camped in this area along a little creek now known as “Rough Creek” in January 1844 on his way to California. Fremont’s camp was in the approximate location of the Nine Mile Ranch today.

With the discovery of gold in Aurora in 1860, this area was destined to become a main route from Carson City to the booming mining camps of the Esmerelda Mining District, of which Aurora and later Bodie were featured destinations. Along this route stage stops were established for the convenience of travelers.

Over the years, the Nine Mile has been known as Cobb’s Rancho, Nine Mile House, Nine Mile Station, Green’s Station, etc., but Nine Mile Ranch is what shows on most modern maps.

Notable people in history are known to have visited the area, including John C. Fremont, Kit Carson, Mark Twain, Governor James Nye, and J. Ross Browne, to name a few.

Erected 2018 by Copper Queen 1915 Outpost, E Clampus Vitus.

Industry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1844.