Brandywine Park in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Andean Condor

Vultur gryphus

Bald and Beautiful
Ever wonder why vultures have bald heads? This is a feeding adaptation revolving around their diet of carrion — dead and decaying carcasses. Having a feather-free head allows them to put their whole head into rotting carcasses to feed and come out relatively clean. Their bald heads retain far fewer bacteria this way, ultimately helping to prevent the spread of disease.

Declining Numbers
Andean condors are extremely long-lived and have very low reproduction levels, with only one chick hatched every other year. Unfortunately, they are hunted for sport and killed or poisoned by farmers mistakenly believing they hunt their livestock. As a result, their populations are in decline. The Brandywine Zoo works with zoos around the country to support the Andean condor Species Survival Program and contributes to research, conservation and reintroduction efforts taking place in South America.

Fast Facts
• Status: Near threatened.
• Habitat and Range: High cliffs of the Andes mountains of South America in Colombia, Venezuela, Ecuador, Chile, Argentina, Bolivia and Peru.
• Average Lifespan: 50+ years in the wild, 75+ in captivity.
• Weight: females weigh 17-24 lbs, males weigh 24-33 lbs.
• Wingspan: 8'10"-10'6"
feet
• Diet: Carnivorous detrivore, meaning they eat dead and decaying carcasses.
• Reproduction: Andean condors form monogamous pairs and will mate for life. They have a very low reproductive rate, only laying one egg every other year. Males and females take turns incubating their eggs for 54-58 days. Chicks cannot fly until approximately 2 months of age, and may remain reliant on their parents until about age 2. Andean condors do not build nests, but instead nest in cavities found in the cliffs of the mountains where they live.

Erected 2015 by Brandywine Zoo; Delaware State Parks.

This marker qualifies for the Database because it shares how human interaction has affected the species in its environment.
    — Submitted January 28, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.