Near Jonesville in Harrison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Swanson's Landing

(Site 16 Mi. NE; Historic Railroad Bed Here)

Inscription. A key port on Caddo Lake for traffic to New Orleans, 1830s - 1860s. Founded by Peter Swanson (1789-1849), a civil engineer and planter. Cotton, pelts and other products went out and settlers' goods came in at this landing.

1850s terminal of Southern Pacific (first railroad in east Texas), built to Marshall from the landing. During Civil War 1861-1865, road was rerouted to haul troops between Marshall and western Louisiana.

Later, port declined. Steamer "Mittie Stephens" on Feb. 11, 1869. Burned near Swanson's Landing, with loss of 69 lives.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10216.)

The loss of the sidewheel steamboat Mittie Stephens took place on the dark night of February 12, 1869, in Caddo Lake near the Texas-Louisiana border. Sixty-one people perished out of 107 passengers and crew members. The vessel was built in Madison, Indiana, in 1863 and served as a Union naval transport and packet during the Civil War. She took part in the failed Shreveport campaign as a part of Adm. David Porter's fleet. In 1864 she was sold into private ownership and ran on the Missouri River and then in the New Orleans-Bayou Sarah trade. In 1866 the Mittie Stephens began serving on the New Orleans-Red River route. At that time Jefferson, Texas, was the head of navigation via Caddo Lake due
to the great log raft that obstructed vessel traffic on the Red River. The riverboat traffic was quite heavy; 226 steamboats called at Jefferson in 1872. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on January 28, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Swanson's Landing Marker from the street