Livingston in Park County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

First National Bank / Masonic Temple

Livingston Commercial Historic District

Inscription. The solid massing of this building follows a long Masonic tradition of erecting lodges whose size and bulk symbolize the permanency and stability of Masonry itself. Seemingly a colossal white stucco box, the building is actually comprised of three earlier structures: The First National Bank and the Fogarty Block (both built by real estate speculators in 1884) and a substantial rear addition constructed by the Masons in 1903. A 1954 renovation tied all three structures together by infilling windows and stuccoing the main façades, giving the edifice a striking, mid-century Modern appearance. On North Second Street, a large decorative panel reflects Masonic symbolism and rituals with its etched scenes of Egyptian builders, architectural elements, and hieroglyphs. Livingston Lodge #32, which organized in 1883 and was chartered in 1885, has met in the bank building since 1890. Since the 1903 expansion, which added a banquet room and two-hundred-seat meeting room, other organizations also met here, including the Elks, Eagles, Odd Fellows, and many trade unions. Businesses renting first-floor commercial space included Tolhurst Taxidermy—“Taxidermist for the tourist”—and Western Union.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

Fraternal or Sororal OrganizationsNotable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Montana National Register Sign Program series list.