Springfield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Catch

Inscription. West Plains, Missouri's Bill Virdon emerged as the unsung star of the 1960 World Series, boosting the Pittsburgh Pirates to an upset of the New York Yankees. While all remember Bill Mazeroski's Game 7 home run, Virdon's spectacular defense in center field choked off numerous Yankee rallies. He is credited with winning the series opener, as in the fourth inning he robbed future Hall of Famer Yogi Berra of a two-run double at the 407-foot marker of cavernous Forbes Field, and hung on despite colliding with right fielder Roberto Clemente. In the seventh inning of Game 4, Bob Cerv's chance for a two-run double disappeared into the center fielder's glove on one of the most acrobatic catches in World Series History. Defense indeed wins championships, as the Pirates went on to win the series four games to three.

Erected 2017 by Missouri Sports Hall of Fame.

Marker is in front of "The Catch" statue, outside the Missouri Sports Hall of Fame.