Marshall in Harrison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Van Zandt Hill

Inscription. Homesite of Isaac Van Zandt (1813-1847), one of founders of Marshall, a noted frontiersman, debater, lawyer, statesman; served in 5th and 6th congresses of Republic of Texas; was Charge d'Affaires to United States, 1842-1844, in governor's race when he died of yellow fever and was buried in family graveyard now Greenwood Cemetery this 100-acre Van Zandt tract was bought from heirs in 1912 by College of Marshall founders. First classes met in June, 1917. In 1944 the college was raised to senior rank and renamed East Texas Baptist College

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10223.)

Isaac Van Zandt, lawyer, legislator, and diplomat, son of Jacob and Mary (Isaacs) Van Zandt, was born in Franklin County, Tennessee, on July 10, 1813. He obtained his early education from country schools and often missed school due to ill health. He was a lifelong member of the Primitive Baptist Church. He married Frances Cooke Lipscomb on December 18, 1833, and was the father of six children, including Khleber Miller Van Zandt. That same year, he and his father established a store at Salem, Tennessee.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on January 29, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Van Zandt Hill Marker in front of the Marshall Hall building