Hatteras in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Propeller From USS Dionysus

Inscription. Commissioned in 1945 as a US Navy repair ship, USS Dionysus was assigned to the Pacific Theater. It was one of hundreds of Liberty ships, costing less than $2 million each, produced by the US Maritime Commission in World War II and assembled from standardized parts fabricated across the country. the standard Liberty Ship has a crew of 27 officers and 497 enlisted men and could carry 2,840 Jeeps, 440 tanks or 230 million rounds of rifle ammunition.

At the end of WWII, Dionysus was placed in the US Naval Reserve Fleet until the Korean War, when, in 1952, it was assigned to the Atlantic Fleet. Following the Korean War, Dionysus was again placed in the reserve fleet. In 1978, NC State Fisheries requested that US Marines stationed at Cherry Point sink Dionysus off North Carolina as part of the artificial reef system along the coast. It is reported that half-dozen seasick marines and 600 pounds of C-4 were needed to accomplish the task. Dionysus was the fourth Liberty Ship sunk of North Carolina since 1974 and is located about five miles south of Oregon Inlet.

Erected by Dare County Tourism Board.

3. Propeller From USS Dionysus