Fullerton in Vernon Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Elementary and High School

Inscription.
Fullerton Elementary is in the foreground & the high school is in the background (photo at right). After school hours the Masons & Eastern Star groups met upstairs in the elementary school. Public education in the Louisiana was free during the Fullerton time, but the students did have to buy their own textbooks. The Fullerton School colors were maroon & white & the high school reportedly won the State basketball tournament in 1927. The high school paper was called "The Spizurinktom" & high school courses included French & Latin. Below is a photo of the Fullerton Class on 1927, the last graduation class from Fullerton High School.

Erected by USDA Forestry Division.

More about this marker. Follow sign that points to Pool, Hospital and School trail in the Fullerton Lake Recreation area. Extremely rough terrain, area has not been cleaned from hurricanes, fallen trees and branches/limbs litter the trail. Be prepared for a hike at his location.

QR Scanner found at base of marker.