Marshall in Harrison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Starr Family Home

Four Generations
of a Founding Texas Family
Called This Place Home

Family patriarch Dr. James Harper Starr was nearing the end of a long and storied career when the Starr family relocated their businesses to Marshall. His son, James Franklin (or "Frank"), built the large home in front of you. Soon, he and his wife filled it with children. Later, more homes were added as their daughters married and had children of their own.

The Lone "Starr" State
James H. Starr's know-how helped Texas shine.

Early Texas was cash poor, but rich in land. The Republic of Texas exchanged land to pay its debts, and sold land at low prices to attract settlers. After statehood, Texas leveraged land to attract railroads and other critical investors. It was a complicated affair. Squatters, murky inheritance, conflicting surveys, and fraudulent claims confused land ownership and created a tangled paper trail.

James Harper Starr's experiences with the Land Commission and as secretary of the Texas Treasury helped him become an expert on Texas' land laws. He and his sons, Frank and Amory, built a successful business as land agents - buying, selling, and managing hundreds of thousands of acres of Texas land.

"Business progresses with
us very well, Texas lands are
steadily improving-immigrants are coming, money
is more abundant, and some day all of this will result
in Railroads which will make rich men out of the
recent bountiful supply of poor Texas landholders."

Frank Starr, November 18, 1869

Moving On
After the Civil War, the economy of former
slave-holding states changed drastically.

The aristocratic plantation system was gone. The Starrs were part of an emerging upper-middle class that made a very comfortable living - but worked for it. The Starrs' businesses reflected the new economy built on commerce, industry, and paid labor. Through their land agency, the Starrs continued to attract immigrants and investors to Texas, easing the transition to a modern economy as an emerging middle class became landowners.

In 1868, Frank and Amory Starr took responsibility for most of the family business. They urged "Pa" to rest, travel, and attend to his failing health. In 1870, they moved the family to Marshall, where they continued to act as land agents and opened Marshall's first bank. The nearby steamboat port in Jefferson made travel and commerce more convenient.

"We must go the Where either Railroad or Steamboats
abound. At present Marshall would be a better place
than any other in Eastern
Texas."

Frank Starr, January 13, 1870

Captions
Middle Left Map: More Than Meets the Eye - Today, you can tour Maplecroft and explore the lovely grounds around Rosemont and the Blake House. Yet much has changed, Imagine this sprowling network of family homes as it existed when the Starrs lived here.
Lower Left: Starr Family Group Photo, 1890

Erected by Starr Family Home State Historic Site.

3. The view of the Starr Family Home and marker (left side) from the street

James Harper Starr, physician, Republic of Texas treasurer, land agent, banker, and Confederate official, son of James and Persia (Shaw) Starr, was born at New Hartford, Connecticut, on December 18, 1809. The Starr family originally migrated from England in the early seventeenth century. Starr's immediate family moved to Franklin County, Ohio, in 1815, and the elder Starr died in 1824. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on January 30, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)