Marshall in Harrison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jerusalem Missionary Baptist Church

Inscription. After the Civil War many African Americans in Texas struggled to gather the resources necessary to establish churches in their communities. In 1874 a group of African American residents of this section of Marshall (then known as Hubbard's Hill), led by the Rev. William Davis, overcame a lack of resources and organized Jerusalem Baptist Church, Prince Monroe and Jacob Martin were selected as church trustees.

During the pastorate of the Rev. Mr. Davis (1874-1888) the congregation constructed its first church building at a nearby site and organized a Sunday school. About 1890 a Baptist training union was established. The sanctuary was expanded to include a pastor's study, choir room, and a bell tower in the early 1920s. A parsonage was added in 1930, the congregation built a new sanctuary at this site in 1948.

The congregation initiated several youth programs in the early 1950s including a kindergarten, boy scouts, girl scouts, and a youth center. During this time the church expanded its women's missionary activities. The church completed renovations to its facilities in 1993.

Jerusalem Baptist Church plays an important role in community affairs and continues to provide spiritual guidance for the community.

Erected 1994 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number