Center City in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Moses Fleetwood Walker

Inscription. Moses Fleetwood Walker was born on October 7, 1856 in Ohio to Moses M. Walker, a physician, and Caroline, a midwife. He attended and played baseball at Oberlin College and the University of Michigan. In 1883, Walker joined the newly formed Toledo Blue Stockings and became the first African American major league ballplayer when Toledo joined the Major League-sanctioned American Association the following year. As a barehanded catcher, his biggest assets were his catching ability, powerful throwing arm, and aggressive base running. He endured racial prejudice from teammates, opponents, and baseball fans, and eventually left to become a writer, inventor, civil rights advocate, and entrepreneur. Walker was elected to the Ohio Baseball Hall of Fame in 1991. He died in 1924 and is buried in Stuebenville, Ohio in the family plot at Union Cemetery.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Toledo City Council, City of Toledo, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 47-48.)

More about this marker. In my opinion the marker actually appears to be located on North Huron Street, but the Remarkable Ohio website lists the marker as being located at 406 Washington Street address, so that is what I decided to use.

View of the marker situated just to the left of the entrance to Toledo's Fifth Third Field complex.
View of the marker, looking north along North Huron Street.
View of the marker, looking south along North Huron Street. Also included is a view of sign that is paying tribute to Moses Fleetwood Walker (seen attached to the nearest street pole on the nearest street corner).
5. Moses Fleetwood Walker Tribute
View of a sign (attached to the nearest street pole) that pays tribute to Moses Fleetwood Walker. This sign is located at the northeast corner of Washington and North Huron Streets.
A close-up view of the sign that pays tribute to Moses Fleetwood Walker. This sign is located at the northeast corner of Washington and North Huron Streets.