Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Grumman HU-16E Albatross

Inscription. During the late 1940's Grumman began work on a replacement for their G-73 Mallard. The replacement needed to be larger and faster than the older aircraft. The HU-16 Albatross utilized a deep V-shaped hull to make it stable while in water. On land it used a tricycle landing gear. The military found the amphibious capabilities to be desirable in SAR (Search and Rescue) operations. The Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard all ordered the aircraft, while the Air Force actually operated the largest number. The Albatross was used the longest by the United States Coast Guard. Some of the aircraft they utilized were transferred over from the USAF when their service was done. The Coast Guard operated 99 HU-16's in total. It was highly valued for its ability to operate from harsh environments such as Vietnam, Alaska, and Greenland. In the 1950's two examples even participated in Operation Deep Freeze in Antarctica. Due to this steady but somewhat stubborn nature crews referred to them as, "Goats." The Albatross wasn't just a hardy and reliable plane, however, it is also a record holder. From August to September of 1962 seven world records were set for speed and altitude with payload. They were manned by the U.S. Navy and Coast Guard crews. Most well known for its SAR role, it also participated in fishery patrols, pollution surveillance, as well as
law enforcement missions. The Albatross left USAF service in July of 1973, and USN service in August 1976. The HU-16 was the last amphibious plane operated by the USCG. The Albatross you see here was donated by the Commandant of the United States Coast Guard. She was flown from the Coast Guard Aviation Training Center in Mobile to Battleship Memorial Park on May 2nd, 1972. It has been on display ever since. The final flight of an Albatross for the USCG was in March of 1983. Today the Albatross still flies with civilians. Famously Jimmy Buffet flew the "Hemisphere Dancer," until he retired her in 2003.

HU-16E Stats & Info
Manufacturer - Grumman Corporation
Operators - United States Coast Guard
Main Missions - Search/Rescue, Law Enforcement, Polar Operations, and Logistics
Built - 1962-1967
In Service - 1963-1983
Completed for USCG - 99 (#1352-#1451)
Length - 44 ft. 6.5 in.
Height - 14 ft. 2 in.
Weight (gross) - 8,300 lb.
Speed (maximum at sea level) - 109 mph.
Rate of Climb (sea level) - 1,080 ft./min.
Range (maximum) - 474 miles.
Power-plant - One 845 hp. T-58-GE-8 turboshaft
Compliment - 3 (2 pilots/1 crewman)

Did you know?
The Albatross was designed to operate in seas up to 4 feet. It could land in higher seas but could not take off unassisted. In order to
take off from 8-10 foot seas they used JATO (Jet Assisted Take-Off).

Captions
Upper Left: United States Coast Guard Logo Patch
(Source: USCO website section titled "Flags, Logos, Pennants of USCG")
Upper Right: Centennial of United States Coast Guard Aviation Patch 1916-2016
Lower Right: The HU 16 E Albatross in USCG service 1963-89
(Photo Source: United States Coast Guard photo)

Erected by USS Alabama Memorial Park.

3. The Grumman HU-16E Albatross

More about this marker. The marker is located on the outside section of the USS Alabama Memorial Park. There is a parking fee and entry fee required to visit the exhibits at the park.

The Grumman HU-16 Albatross is a large, twin–radial engined amphibious seaplane that was used by the United States Air Force (USAF), the U.S. Navy (USN), and the U.S. Coast Guard (USCG), primarily as a search and rescue aircraft. Originally designated as the SA-16 for the USAF and the JR2F-1 and UF-1 for the USN and USCG, it was redesignated as the HU-16 in 1962. A new build G-111T Albatross with modern avionics and engines was proposed in 2021. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on January 31, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain - US Coast Guard Photo, circa 1970s
4. Grumman HU-16E Albatross in flight
A U.S. Coast Guard Grumman HU-16E Albatross (serial 7250, ex USAF 51-7250) from USCG Air Station Cape Cod, Massachusetts (USA) in flight.