Brunswick in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hofwyl Plantation

— Hofwyl-Broadfield Plantation State Historic Site —

Inscription.
Ophelia Troup married George C. Dent in 1847 at the “old Broadfield House.” Until 1856, the couple lived at Dent’s mother’s plantation, Cedar Hill, outside Darien, where he managed the properties. At that time the couple moved to Broadfield and renamed the estate “Hofwyl” after Dent’s former school in Switzerland. The construction of Hofwyl House is vague. Traditionally, it was believed to have been constructed in 1851 as an overseer’s house, and moved into by the Dents when Broadfield House burned about 1858. Records show no employ of an overseer after 1850, nor do they document the Broadfield House burning. At least one contemporary of George and Ophelia Dent, Charles Wylly, stated the house was built by the couple for themselves.

Hofwyl House(left)
Left hand foreground - Kitchen complex
In days when cooking was done over an open hearth fire, the kitchen was separated from the main house due to the risk of fire and because of the heat and humidity of southern summers. The first room was used as quarters for the cook. The main kitchen, with a large brick fireplace, is located in the middle room. The room closest to the main house was the “Summer Kitchen “ used when the weather was hottest and fewer people were staying in the house.

The 2nd floor exit, deck and stairwell was removed, probably
during renovations in the 1930’s.

The small screened shed seen today against the back of the kitchen was added later. It was used as a dog house.

(captions)
Right - drawing of Hofwyl House (c. 1882)