Mount Pleasant in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

SH-3G Sea King

Inscription. The SH-3 Sea King replaced the H34 as the US Navy's standard ASW ( Anti-Submarine Warfare) helicopter from the 1960s to the 1990s. A watertight "boat" hull and stabilizing floats gave the Sea King short term amphibious capability. Several Sea Kings were modified for air-sea rescue during the Vietnam War. On 27 December 1968, the crew of the Apollo 8 were recovered and brought aboard Yorktown by a Sea King. The Sea King was replaced by the SH-60 Sea Hawk as the US Navy's primary sea-based ASW and SAR (search and rescue) platform.

The US Marine manned Sea King (VH-3D VIP) is the primary presidential helicopter. This aircraft is known as "Marine One" when the President of the United States is on board.

Manufacturer: Sikorsky
Type: ASW and SAR helicopter