Brunswick in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

House Servants Quarters

— Hofwyl-Broadfield Plantation State Historic Site —

Inscription.
The duplex design of the pre-Civil War structure was typical of slave quarters in plantation days. Identical quarters were duplicated on either side of a common chimney that had a fireplace on both sides for each family. Plainly furnished with only the bare necessities, these small living quarters were usually home to very large slave families. At one time over 350 slaves worked the lands of Hofwyl-Broadfield. They would have lived in cabins similar to this in communities located throughout the plantation.

(captions)
Top - Slave cabin on Butler Island.