Prosper in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lee Lodge No. 435, A.F & A.M.

Inscription. In 1875 Masons living in the Rhea's Mill Community (4 mi. NE), who had been traveling to McKinney for meetings, obtained a charter from the Grand Lodge of Texas for a new lodge to be located in their area. Meetings were held in rented quarters until 1903, when the members of the lodge voted to move to Prosper, a major town on the Santa Fe Rail Line. A lodge hall was constructed in 1904 and served the fraternity until 1967, when a new facility was built. The lodge has continued to be an important part of the Prosper community.

3. The view of the Lee Lodge and Marker from the street