Frisco in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Rock Hill

Inscription. Probably named for the white rock escarpment on which it was built, Rock Hill was established by December 1854 when John Moore became its first postmaster. By the early 20th century the town boasted two schools, four churches, three doctors, a grist mill, general store, cotton gin, blacksmith, drugstore, dry goods and grocery and a population of 115. In 1902 the St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad bypassed the town, and within months most of the businesses, townspeople and churches had relocated to Prosper. The little community survived for several more years. In the mid 1930s an African American Baptist Church was the only one remaining. The Anglo school closed in 1948; the black school closed in the 1960s. A general store, the last remnant of Rock Hill, was razed in 1973.

3. The view of the Site of Rock Hill Marker from the street