West Freemason in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Douglas MacArthur

General, U.S. Army

— Norfolk Trail of Honor —

Inscription. Douglas MacArthur was the son of Civil War Medal of Honor recipient, Arthur MacArthur and Mary Hardy MacArthur of Norfolk. As Commanding General of the U.S. Army Forces in the Far East, General MacArthur demonstrated conspicuous leadership in preparing the Philippine Islands to resist conquest by demonstrating gallantry and intrepidity above and beyond the call of duty in action against invading Japanese forces and for heroic conduct of Defensive and Offensive operations on the Bataan Peninsula. His utter disregard of personal danger and calm judgment inspired his forces, and galvanized the spirit of resistance of the Filipino people, and confirmed the faith of the American people in their Armed Forces.

Erected 2015 by City of Norfolk.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 305 Brooke Ave, Norfolk VA 23510, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Douglas MacArthur Medal of Honor recipient. (Submitted on February 2, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Norfolk Trail of Honor. (Submitted on February 2, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)