Troy Hill in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

31st Street Bridge

Inscription. Moving river cargo along the Allegheny was difficult when low bridges prevented large boats from passing through. The 30th Street Bridge was the last obstruction on the Allegheny that interfered with river commerce. When replaced in 1928, the new 31st Street Bridge allowed for the smooth shipment of coal, steel, and many other products to and from Pittsburgh.

Between 1924 and 1928, the Allegheny County Department of Public Works oversaw the construction of 41 new bridges-one of the most aggressive public improvement campaigns to date. Reacting to the Secretary of War's 1917 declaration that all "unreasonable obstructions to the navigation of the Allegheny River" be removed, the county approved the issuance of bonds in the amount of $29 million for new bridges, roads, and buildings to aid the movement of goods and war materials along the rivers.

Because of the new bridges, Pittsburgh became an indispensible supplier during World War II, leading Governor James to call the Keystone State the "Arsenal of America." Pittsburgh's factories began producing weapons, vehicles, aircraft, and parts. The easy shipment of these goods on the rivers helped to ensure an Allied victory in the war.

Erected by Friends of the Riverfront.

lists: Bridges & ViaductsIndustry & CommerceWar, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1928.

1. 31st Street Bridge. Pghbridges.com (Submitted on November 11, 2016, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
31st Street Bridge in the background

2. Friends of the Riverfront - Three Rivers Heritage Trail. (Submitted on November 11, 2016, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

lower left photo
One of the decorative relief panels on the bridge depicts a scout, with his hand stretched out in greeting, leading George Washington (on horseback) toward a group of Indians. A man sits on a rock near a campfire, opposite an Indian extending a peace pipe. Another Indian stands with a full head dress, spear, and bow, while a third Indian leaves the scene on horseback.
lower right photos
top photo