Alameda in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Vought A-7A Corvair II

Inscription. The Vought A-7A Corsair II is an American carrier borne and land based subsonic single-seat tactical fighter. The A-7 was developed during the early 1960's as a replaccement for the Douglas A-4 Skyhawk. Its design derived from the Vought F-8 Crusader. The aircraft was assigned to VA-125 Squadron (Rough Riders) in Lemoore, CA from December 1, 1969 to September 10, 1972. Initially adopted by United States Navy, the A-7 proved attractive to other services, soon being adopted by the United States Air Force (USAF) and the Air National Guard (ANG).

More about this marker. The marker is one of 5 airplane-related markers at the newly opened (February 2022) park at the shoreline of the former Alameda Naval Air Station.

"The LTV A-7 Corsair II is an American carrier-capable subsonic light attack aircraft designed and manufactured by Ling-Temco-Vought (LTV).

The A-7 was developed during the early 1960s as replacement for the Douglas A-4 Skyhawk. Its design was derived from the Vought F-8 Crusader; in comparison with the F-8, the A-7 is both smaller and restricted to subsonic speeds, its airframe being simpler and cheaper to produce. Following a competitive bid by Vought in response to the United States Navy's (USN) VAL (Heavier-than-air, Attack, Light) requirement, an initial contract for the type was issued on 8 February 1964. Development was rapid, first flying on 26 September 1965 and entering squadron service with the USN on 1 February
2. Vought A-7A Corvair II Marker - wide view, looking west
The marker is visible here just a few steps behind the left wingtip of the outline of the Corsair. San Francisco is visible in the distance.
1967; by the end of that year, A-7s were being deployed overseas for the Vietnam War."
(Submitted on February 3, 2022.)

courtesy of U.S. Navy National Museum of Naval Aviation (via Wikimedia Commons), April 15, 1967
3. A-7As VA-147 taking off from NAS Lemoore
"Two U.S. Navy LTV A-7A Corsair II aircraft (BuNo 153220, 153223) of Attack Squadron VA-147 Argonauts taking off from Naval Air Station Lemoore, California (USA), on 15 April 1967. VA-147 made the first deployment of the Corsair II assigned to Attack Carrier Air Wing 2 (CVW-2) aboard the aircraft carrier USS Ranger (CVA-61) from 4 November 1967 to 25 May 1968. The squadron flew its first combat mission over Vietnam on on 4 December 1967, losing only one plane during the deployment...."