Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Sikorsky Helicopter "SeaGuard"

USCG-HH-52A

Inscription. The aircraft on display here is a United States Coast Guard HH-52A amphibious helicopter named "SeaGuard." Developed to replace the HO4S-3G/HH-19G helicopters, the USCG evaluated the Sikorsky S-62A prototype N880 from 1959-60 and was impressed with its performance. Re-designated the HH-52A SeaGuard in 1962, the Coast Guard ordered 99 HH52A's to fulfill its short range search and rescue requirement. Equipped with a turbine (jet) engine, this helicopter could also land on water for rescue operations. The Coast Guard operated these 99 SeaGuards at air stations throughout the continental U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, and the North/South Polar regions from 1963-89. Logging 1 million flight hours and credited with saving over 15,000 lives, HH-52A truly was the Coast Guard's air-sea rescue workhorse.

Notice the photo below of HH-52A #1376 and #1378 on exhibit here. This aircraft was designed to be amphibious so that flotation gear would not be necessary for flights over water. The bottom of the fuselage was sealed water tight and reinforced to allow landings on either water or deep snow. Two out-rigger floats, mounted forward and away from the fuselage, prevented roll and pitch during touchdown or rest on water. The non-pilot crewman operated a hoist that let down a rescue basket to injured survivors who were hoisted to safety. The SeaGuard's
flexibility and reliability were renowned as was its capacity to be employed or based aboard the Coast Guard's larger cutters and icebreakers.

This Aircraft is on loan from the National Naval Aviation Museum at Pensacola, Florida.

HH-52A "SeaGuard" Stats & Info
Manufacturer - Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
Operators - United States Coast Guard
Main Missions - Search/Rescue, Law Enforcement, Polar Operations, and Logistics
Built - 1962-1967
In Service - 1963-1989 Completed for USCG - 99 (#1352-#1451)
Length - 44ft. 6.5in.
Height - 14ft. 2in.
Weight (gross) - 8,300 lb.
Speed (maximum at sea level) - 109 mph.
Rate of Climb (sea level) - 1,080 ft/min.
Range (maximum) - 474 miles
Power-plant - One 845 hp. T-58-GE-8 turboshaft
Compliment (2 pilots/1 crewman) - 3

Did You Know?
The Sikorsky HH-52A SeaGuard is the helicopter that made rotary-wing aviation the backbone of United States Coast Guard aviation. In fact, it holds the honor of being the first turbine engine rotary wing aircraft to be certified.

Captions
Upper Left: United States Coast Guard Logo Patch
(Source: USCO website section titled "Flags, Logos, Pennants of USCG")
Upper Right: USCG
Aviation Training Center Logo Patch
(Source: Wessling's USTG Patch Archive website)
Lower Left: The HH-52A Seaguard in USCG Service 1963-89
(Photo Source: United States Coast Guard photo)

Erected by USS Alabama Memorial Park.

More about
this marker.
The marker is located on the outside section of the USS Alabama Memorial Park. There is a parking fee and entry fee required to visit the exhibits at the park.

The Sikorsky HH-52 Seaguard (company designation S-62) was a single turbine engine, three-blade rotor amphibious helicopter. Originally developed as a commercial venture by the Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation of Stratford, Connecticut, it was used by the United States Coast Guard primarily for air-sea rescue. The HH-52 has been replaced by non-amphibious types such as the HH-65 Dolphin, which rely solely on the use of a winch from a low hover to conduct rescue operations. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on February 3, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain - USCG Photo, circa 1961/67