Alameda in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Grumman J2F Duck

Inscription. The Grumman J2F Duck is an American single-engine amphibious biplane. The J2F's were designed in 1934 specifically for the Coast Guard. The second model in the series was the J2F 4-6. It was used by each major branch of the U.S. armed forces from the mid-1930s until just after World War II, primarily for utility and air-sea rescue duties. After the war, J2F Ducks saw service with independent civilian operators. Its first flight was 2 April 1936. The total number of J2F's built was 584 with 32 built of the J2F-4.

More about this marker. The marker is one of four airplane-related markers at the newly opened (February 2022) park at the shoreline of the former Alameda Naval Air Station.

"The Grumman J2F Duck (company designation G-15) is an American single-engine amphibious biplane. It was used by each major branch of the U.S. armed forces from the mid-1930s until just after World War II, primarily for utility and air-sea rescue duties. It was also used by the Argentine Navy, who took delivery of their first example in 1937. After the war, J2F Ducks saw service with independent civilian operators, as well as the armed forces of Colombia and Mexico....The J2F was an improved version of the earlier JF Duck, the main differences being a longer float and a more-powerful engine (900 horsepower versus 775)."
(Submitted on February 4, 2022.)

2. Grumman J2F Duck Marker - wide view