Suffern in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lt. John Fitzgerald Ginley / Richard Edward Bosco

1. Lt. John Fitzgerald Ginley (west side)
In memory of
Lt. John Fitzgerald Ginley

Lt. John F. Ginley was part of a firefighter's family. His father, Joe, served in the New York City Fire Department as did three of his brothers. John was promoted to the rank of lieutenant in 1997. He was also a member of the Air National Guard from 1983-88.

While John will be remembered by many as one of New York's bravest who gave his life in the line of duty on Sept. 11, 2001, he was also a devoted family man. John, who grew up on Lonergan Drive, was an active member of the PTA — he was constantly volunteering in the classroom — and was a children's ski instructor at Mount Peter in Warwick, New York. He was survived by his wife, April, his daughter, Taylor, and his son, Connor.

In memory of
Richard Edward Bosco
(1967-2001)

A person's true wealth is the good he or she does in the world and Rich's cup of true wealth runneth over. He lived by the golden rule and all those around him loved and respected him for that. One of his sincere upbeat sayings was "You're the best!"

He was athletic, playing on these fields as a Suffern little leaguer. He went on to play baseball and basketball for Suffern High School and carried the winning attitude from
sports to life. He always focused on the bright side of things as he enthusiastically tackled the challenges of work and raising a young family in Suffern. He looked for the silver lining when he encountered problems and he was a mentor to his family and friends.

In whatever he did he gave his all. He became a successful businessman. Commuting to NYC to WTC tower 1 on September 11, 2001, for an 8:30 sales call, he was taken from his wife, Traci, and their children Richard Jr. and Abigail, along with all of us who loved him — he was just trying to do his job.

Bosco~Ginley
Parking Area