Suffern in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ben Walker / Vincenzo "Vinny" Tamburro

1. Ben Walker (north side)
In memory of
Ben Walker

Ben Walker became a part of the Suffern community later in life, moving to the Village in 1995 at the age of 35. Ben, who was born in England, immediately became part of the community's fabric, serving as a successful and beloved youth soccer coach while also serving as an assistant coach with the Suffern Midget Mounties youth football organization and the Ramapo Little League.

Ben worked for Guy Carpenter and Co. and was on the 94th floor of the World Trade Center's Tower One when terrorists attacked on Sept. 11, 2001. He was survived by his wife Laura, sons Christopher and Henry, and his daughter, Samantha.

In memory of
Vincenzo "Vinny" Tamburro
(1963-2011)

Vincenzo "Vinny" Tamburro, who was born in Italy, was a popular youth coach and tireless public servant who worked extensively in the Village of Suffern and for the City of Rye. He was a volunteer firefighter in the Suffern Fire Department for his entire adult life and spent many years as the department's Fire Safety Instructor, a position that would allow him to visit schools in the district in an effort to educate children about fire safety and protocol.

Vinny was also a member of the Suffern Parking Authority,
a member of the New York State Building Officials Conference, a member of the National Fire Protection Agency and was a past president of the American Public Works Association.

Vinny, who was a long-time youth baseball and football coach, was survived by his wife Karen and their children Taylor, Jake, Morgan and Kyle.

Tamburro~Walker
Parking Area