Waterside Promenade in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sgt. William H. Carney

Inscription. William Carney, born into slavery in Norfolk, gained his freedom and settled in New Bedford, MA, ca. 1858. He enlisted in the 54th Massachusetts Vol. Infantry Regt. In Feb. 1863, shortly after the Emancipation Proclamation authorized African American men to serve in combat in the U.S. Army, and was soon promoted to sergeant. On 18 July 1863, as the 54th led an attack on Fort Wagner near Charleston, SC, Carney retrieved the American flag from the regiment’s wounded color guard. Under heavy fire, he carried the flag to the fort’s parapet and then, despite serious wounds, withdrew it when his unit was pushed back. For this action Carney received the Medal of Honor on 23 May 1900.

Erected 2020 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KV-34.)