Anna in Union County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Illinois Medal of Honor Recipents

Inscription.
The Medal of Honor was established during the Civil War and is the highest military decoration for bravery that can be awarded to any individual in the United States.

The names listed on this monument, are the men from Illinois who have received this award since its inception. Medals of Honor are awarded for heroism above and beyond the call of duty.

The war is indicated in the last column. Some medals of honor have been awarded for heroism in peace time and are indicated by a date.

This monument honors these recipients, who have served our country in time of war and peace to preserve freedom and democracy.