Nantucket in Nantucket County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Nantucket World War II Monument

1. Nantucket World War II Monument
In grateful tribute to those who served their country in World War II

Army
Anastos George C • Anderson Leroy E • Ayers Lawrence J • Barrett Richard C • Barrett Robert M • Barrett Walter S • Barrows John J Jr. • Bennett Edward S Jr. • Bennett Robert A • Bernard Alexis Jr. • Bernard Gerald E • Blair William V • Blanchard Elmer D • Blount Earl C • Brock Albert C • Brown Frank R • Brownell Robert F • Burlingame Stanley V • Burton Clyde E • Burton Eldred H • Cahoon Charles P • Cahoon Lawrence P • Cathcart Elton • Chadwick Roscoe H • Chambers Charles F • Chase Richard W • Clarkson John Jr. • Coleman Henry B • Collins L M.D. • Cook Ernest M Jr. • Cook John W • Cook Paul E J • Cornish Collester S • Cornish Richard B • Correa F A • Correa Joseph P • Dennis Arthur G • Dennis James L • Devine Thomas J • Dias Manuel • Dyson Arthur E • Egan Albert F Jr. • Eldridge Jesse H Jr. • Ellis Henry R • Farr Rev. Lawrence M • Farr Maurice E • Fernald Luther • Folger Clifford W • Folger George E • Folger Oscar Jr. • Folger Peter • Frye James E Jr. • Garnett H • Garnett Raymond E • Gibbs William F • Glidden Marcellus • Glidden Walter D Jr. • Glover Roger • Gomes Francis J • Goodfellow John • Hamblin George A • Hamelin Oscar P • Hamblin Thomas E • Hatch George E • Hearn Nelson W • Heath Roy S ★ Henderson Sidney F • Holdgate
Irvin F • Holmes Roswell M • Horowitz Jacob • Heyser Henry • Indio Joseph • Johnson Albert C Jr. • Jones Samuel M • Jump Lawrence A • Kenyon Rowland A Jr. • Killen Sidney H • King Freeman A • Klingelfuss Paul P • Kotalac Richard E • Lamb Joseph W • Lawrence Freeman • Lewis Andrew O • Lewis Frank E. M. D. • Lewis Morley • Lindquesr Karl R • Lobo Joseph J • Lopes John M • Machado Manuel • Macy Clinton T • Manchester Albert P • Marques Frank S & bull; Martin Francis J • Mathewson Paul A Jr. • Matland Clifford R • McGrath Thomas B ★ Medeiros Frank L • Melendy Robert C • Mooney Byron S • Moore John E Jr. • Moore Phillip L • Moses Kingsley J • Murphy Mark J • Murray Phillip C • Nichols Joseph • Nickerson Gilbert • Nickerson Otis S • Nickerson Willard H • Olderich Arthur L Jr. • Olderich Edward A • O’Neil Charles F • O’Neil Eugene C • Orpin Herbert L • Paradis Robert E • Parker Allan • Pearson Whitman • Pease Charles E • Pease Francis W • Pollard Leo • Powers Ralph • Priaulx Herbert S • Proctor Linwood E • Pugh Harold L • Quigley Francis J • Quigley John • Ray Anthony S • Conway John S • Lawrence George

Ray Robert M • Reed Gilbert W • Reed Victor G • Reis ,Miles M • Renauld Allan C • Reynolds Clement H • Rezendes Eugene P • Richrod Byron F • Roberts David • Roberts Thomas C • Roderick Napoleon P • Ross Cyril C • Ross Stanley C • Ross Truman W • Ross Wallace H • Rowley
2. Nantucket World War II Monument
Horace B • Royal Walter J • Ryder Leroy F • Ryder Maxwell C • Ryder Stephen O • Sanborn Edgar F Jr. • Santucci Frank • Saunders Elwood L • Scott David C • Scott Theodore • Souza Eugene J • Souza Manuel F • Souza William C • Stafford George O • Stanshigh Folger E • Stark Frederick W 2nd • Stetson Forrest L • Stetson Frederick H • Sylvia Albert A • Sylvia Antone Jr. • Sylvia Antone F Jr. Sylvia John P Jr. • Thomas John V • Tyler Robert W • Viera Francis • Viera John A • Viera Leroy Voorneveld William Jr. • Walker Henry B O.O.D. • Warren Rupert W • Webster Franklin F Jr. • Worth James E • Wyeth Francis B

Army Air Forces
Arges Kariam G Jr. • Beamish John C Jr. • Bennett Charles H • Blackshaw Kenneth D • Bond Rev. Claude • Brady Donald W • Burt Allison E • Cahoon Leon F • Cartwright Clyde H • Cartwright George J • Chase John L • Coffin Louis • Coffin Norman C • Colby George F • De Barros Richard J • Eldridge Horace N • Ferreira Joseph L • Folger Richard A • Gardner John J 3rd • Garnett Henry E • Gibbs Richard G ★ Gorman Harrison A • Hamblin John H • Hand James M • Hand Leonard F ★ Hanson Francis P • Hanner Rev.James Z • Heath John H • Huyser Arnold • Killen James M • Killen Leo W Jr. • Larkin John • Larkin William J • Legg Kenneth A • Legg Sedona W Jr. • Lena Anthony A • McGarvey Allan • McGarvey Francis O • Mello Antone J • Mellowney
Gregory A • Murphy Bernard L Jr. • Murray David H • Newport Patrick J • Norton Charles Q • O’Donnell Kenneth • Parkinson Harold J • Pearl Charles W • Pease Donald E • Perry Manuel J • Psaradelis James J • Quigley Edward • Ratcliffe George ★ Raul David R • Redding Russell • Rego Joseph • Sanborn Paul W • Sanguinetti Roy S • Sevrens Robert C • Shaw John F Jr. • Soverino Irving A. Jr. • Stafford Walter C • Strout Wallace A • Swain Andrew J • Swain Charles E • Telford Robert F • Toner John L Jr. • Touret William C • Visco Joseph A Jr. • Voorneveld Herman • Wayne William R • Warren Jame P

Army Nurses
Chase Irene E • Cornish Annette C • Williams Winifred E • Hull Helen A • Lewis Francis • MacMillian Bertha • Newport Garda V

W.A.C.
Chase Elizabeth R • Conover Frances G • Cudmundsen Shirley R • Lewis Helen

Navy
Allen James N • Ayers Lester C Jr. • Backus George W • Backus Robert S • Barrett Arthur J • Barrett George E • Batchelder Edward P • Bennett Rev. Fred D • Blair Robert B • Brady Andrew S • Brownell Harry E • Burchell Gilbert E • Burdick William F • Cady Lawrence M • Cahoon Joseph A • Cash Wilson H • Cassaday Paul B M.D. • Chamberlain Harmon P • Chambers Fred G • Chase Howard U • Coe Randall S Jr. • Coffin Henry Jr. • Coffin James B • Coffin Levi S ★ Coffin Theron T • Coffin William W • Conway David G • Crary David G ★ DeGraw Ralph P • Dias Antone J • Dunham Byron V • DuPont Charles W • Egan Arthur E • Esau George • Esau Weston I • Farrier Gordon L • Field Robert W • Foley Martin J • Folger Everett • GibbsThomas A • Gifford Donald S • Gifford William • Glidden James K • Gomes Peter V • Gouin Marcel E A • Grant Joseph W • Grant Phillip B • Grimes George R • Grimes Robert P • Jr. Ayers Lester C • Haddon George G Sr. • Hardy Frank L • Heighton Frederick H • Henderson William J • Hills Isaac 3rd • Howes Arthur J • Jewett Robert M • Jones George W ★ Jones William F Jr. • Keating John F • Kelly Thomas N • Knowles Calvin • Lamens Martin L • Lewis Kenneth R • Lobo Antone P • Lombard Andrew • Lowell Andrew E • Lusk George H • Manville Charles H • Marks Anthony F • Mayo Harold A • McGraph Robert W • Miller John B • Moriarty James K • Moynihan Edward F • Moynihan William F • Marley Leslie J • Murphy Daniel J • Murphy Daniel J Jr. • Newport James F • Noonan Daniel J • Norcross James A • Norcross Thomas • Olderich James H • Oliver George A • Paradis Edmund F • Parlow Frank • Pease Leroy A • Perry Edmund J • Pineo John W • Ray Earl S • Ray Lewis S • Reed Raymond P • Reed Theodore G • Richard Joseph L Jr. • Richmond Benjamin • Richmond Peter • Roberts Cullen C • Roy Edward S • Ruley Robert E • Ryder Harold B • Ryder Maxwell T • Sharp Randolph G • Sharp Theodore • Simmons Lester • Smith Richard H • Smith Robert K • Snell George A • Snow Curtis H • Solano Joseph F • Starr Lionel • Stetson Howard E • Swain Nason S •

Swain Walter S • Sylvia Francis S • Terry Henry R • Terry Herbert J • Todd Mitchell Jr. • Toner William F • Tuningbull Arthur B Jr. • Tyler Austin F • VarFleet Kenneth St.C • Viera Joseph Jr. • Wayne Gilbert F ★ Walling John F • Walton Charles E • Whelden Stanley T • Williams Chamberlain O • Wyeth Maxwell • Wyman Theodore C • Young Roger A • Zani Julius J

Navy Air Corps
Butler Arthur E • Cowden Richard T • Egan James F • Findlay Malcolm E • Gray Parker W • Holdgate Allen W • Howes Frederick W • Jones Edmund W B • Maloney Richard C • Mulkern Lawrence • Pearl Carl E • Pineo Wallace F • Reith William F • Schauffler Charles J • Schauffler Frederick S ★ Stevens M Mason

Navy Nurses
Lamens Mary L

WAVES
Cady Gertrude • Garnett Jean • Gouin Gwendolyn L • Larrabee Susan E • Paradis Adrinette • Thurston Abbie G • Walker Patricia

Marine Corps
Cochran Joseph W 3rd • Gibbs Donald M ★ Henderson Robert A • Lamb Everette V Jr. • Oddo Arthur J • Powers Frank H • Psaradelis Francis B • Roche Douglas W • Rose Auginel • Snow Charles E •

Coast Guard

Abbott Francis J • Anderson Harold E • Andrew’s James C • Backus Edward E • Bartlett Franklin • Bartlett Irving T • Benoit Eugene A • Brady John M • Bromley George R • Burchell Hollis S • Burgess George W Jr. • Cady Clifton N • Cady Olney A • Chambers Melvin S • Chapel James E • Chappell Chauncey G • Cummings George • Dunham Ralph O E • Eldridge Richard B • Gibbs Arthur B • Grant Robert S • Hamblin Robert S • Hardy John L • Holdgate Francis E • Holdgate Kenneth W • Jenny David C • Jernigan Horace F • Kittila John H Sr. • Kittila John H Jr. • Ledwell Stephen J Jr. • Macy Francis • Manning Albert L • Manville Charles R Jr. • Marks Robert J • McGraph Thomas H Jr. • M’Cleave Arthur • Morin Albert • Morin Joseph C A • Murphy Francis • Norton Nicholas E • Pease Ellison H • Reis Manuel • Reith George A • Robinson Wallace W • Rogers George I • Rohdin Adolph A • Sanborn Edgar F Sr. • Stark Robert W • Swain Elmore Jr. • Sylvia Antone S • Thurber Charles S • Thurston Harold J • Towhill Harold J • Wasierski Henry • Whelden Ernest E • Whelden Richard J • Wreden Stanley C • Yerxa Sterling B

SPARS
Dunham Della C • Swain Mary A