Falls Church, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

DePutron House

City of Falls Church
Inscription. Jacob C. and Mary E. (Sherwood) DePutron built this large two-story gabled brick Victorian-style house in 1893-94 on a 217-acre farm that she inherited. All house walls were of bricks made on site; facing brick on the front (from Georgia) and porch woodwork is exceptional. Hidden gutters and second-floor cistern provided early indoor plumbing. In the rear are the original carriage house with horse stalls and hay loft. Daughter Lillian C. inherited property; she married L.P. Daniel, Mayor of Falls Church from 1930-1940. The Federal District Cornerstone, Mt. Daniel School, and St. James Church are on original Sherwood property.

Erected by City of Falls Church; funding provided by Victorian Society at Falls Church.

Regarding DePutron House. Jacob C. DePutron, originally from Philadelphia, PA, was a Union Civil War veteran who settled in Falls Church after the war. During World War I DePutron served as an important witness for William Henderson, an African-American who alleged assault by a conductor when he was pulled from a train car on the Arlington and Fairfax Railroad because he did not allow a white person to enter the car first. Henderson won his case, and DePutron was hanged in effigy from a light pole at East Falls Church. DePutron is interred in Arlington National Cemetery.

2. DePutron House (1893)